State v. Ghostbear
[…] S. Jud. Comm., Mins., 57th Reg. Sess., at 9-10 (Mont. Mar. 23, 2001). ¶35 Section 45-9-132, MCA—also enacted in 2001—further illustrates what the Legislature had in mind. Using the same structural framework as the sexual assault statute, the statutory definition of the elements of this offense is set out in subsection (1): “A person commits the offense of operation of an unlawful clandestine laboratory if the person purposely or knowingly engages in [certain prohibited activities].” Section 45-9-132(1), MCA. Subsection (2) sets forth the basic penalty: “a person convicted of operation of an unlawful clandestine laboratory shall be fined an amount not to exceed 18 $25,000, be imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 40 years, or both.” Section 45-9-132(2), MCA. Subsections (3) and (4) then set forth enhanced penalties.