State v. Ghostbear
[…] Opinion, ¶ 9 n.2. Restated, the age differential is an enhancement if subsection (3) is not expressly referenced in the charge but is an element if subsection (3) is expressly referenced in the charge. Setting aside the Court’s failure to cite any supporting authority for this holding, the problem with the Court’s approach is that § 46-1-401, MCA, requires a statute containing an enhancing act, omission, or fact to be referenced in the charge. Section 46-1-401(1)(a), MCA (“the enhancing act, omission, or fact [must be] charged in the information, complaint, or indictment, with a reference to the statute or statutes containing the enhancing act, omission, or fact” (emphasis added)). Under the Court’s reasoning, however, referencing a statute that contains an enhancing act, omission, or fact—such as § 45-5-502(3), MCA—renders that enhancing act, omission, or fact “an element of the crime.”