State v. Ghostbear
[…] Section 45-9-132(3), MCA. If the operation involved the use of a firearm or booby trap, then the fine increases to $100,000 and the term of imprisonment increases to 50 years. Section 45-9-132(4), MCA. The statute states that before either of these enhanced penalties may be imposed, “46-1-401 [must be] complied with.” Section 45-9-132(3), (4), MCA. Thus, in order to impose a greater penalty based on age, the jury must enter “a separate finding” that the operation of the unlawful clandestine laboratory “took place in the presence of a person less than 18 years of age.” Sections 45-9-132(3)(c), 46-1-401(1)(b), MCA. ¶36 It is presumed that the Legislature, when it passes legislation, is aware of existing law, including this Court’s decisions. Gaustad v. City of Columbus, 265 Mont. 379, 382, 877 P.2d 470, 472 (1994); Sampson v. Natl. Farmers Union Prop. & Cas.