IN RE: THE CHILD OF STEPHEN H. AND TAMARA P.
[…] judge upon a review of, or upon a refusal to review, a final order of a family court judge,
we review the findings of fact made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion standard.
We review questions of law de novo.”).
III.
ANALYSIS
We begin with the first cross-assignment of error, wherein Stephen H.
maintains that no material change in circumstances warranted the family court’s
reallocation of parenting hours. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(a) (2001) (authorizing plan
amendment where “a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or
4
of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
child”). Stephen H. asserts this position even though it was he who initiated this most
recent round of litigation by filing his own motion for modification with the family court.
Notwithstanding his current argument that there was not a requisite change of