STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34. Here, the victim stated,
“[defendant] has humiliated me and scared me. I felt helpless and vulnerable. I felt sickened and
nauseous.” Moreover, at the time of sentencing, the victim was attending trauma therapy
because of defendant’s acts. Thus, a preponderance of the evidence, Hardy, 494 Mich at 438,
supports a finding that the victim suffered “serious psychological injury requiring professional
treatment,” and the trial court properly scored OV 4 at 10 points. MCL 777.34.
Next, a trial court properly scores OV 11, criminal sexual penetration, at 25 points when
“[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). However, a trial court cannot
score “points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual
conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). Both defendant and the prosecution agree that only one
penetration was established at trial, which was the basis of the third-degree CSC charge.
Because a trial court cannot score “points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or
third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense,” we hold that the trial court erred in scoring OV 11
at 25 points. MCL 777.41(2)(c). Because the error alters defendant’s minimum sentencing
range under the legislative guidelines, defendant is entitled to resentencing. People v Moore,
490 Mich 965; 806 NW2d 306 (2011).