People of Michigan v. Donald Lloyd McGlashen
[…] People v Vansickle, 303 Mich App 111, 115; 842 NW2d 289, 293 (2013) (citation omitted). Here, there is no evidence, and defendant does not argue, that the police engaged in conduct that impermissibly induced the charged criminal activity against KH. Defendant’s argument that he was induced to speak to the police afterward does not support a defense of “entrapment.” -5- The record also fails to support defendant’s related argument that his statutory right to a polygraph test was violated. MCL 776.21(5) provides that “[a] defendant who allegedly has committed” a crime involving criminal sexual conduct “shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.” (Emphasis added.) Under this statute, a defendant has an “absolute right to receive a polygraph test once he ma[kes] a request for it.” People v Rogers, 140 Mich App 576, 579; 364 NW2d 748 (1985).