IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Golden Rule suggests that no particular agency status should be read into the
undisputed fact of its appointment of McClary, because it views appointment as simply a
feature of the Kansas permitting process. But this suggestion blurs the statutory
distinction between licensing and appointment. Golden Rule was not required to appoint
McClary; it did so because the appointment would further Golden Rule's interests.
Appointment enabled McClary's direct placement of business with Golden Rule, rather
than through another insurance agent. See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 40-4910(d) ("An insurance
agent may place a kind or kinds of business, for which such insurance agent is licensed
pursuant to this act, with an insurer for which such insurance agent is not an agent, by
placing such business through an agent of such insurer.").
That being said, Golden Rule's appointment of McClary also does not
automatically dispose of the agency issue in the Department's favor. The Department
contends that the appointment under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 40-4912 was enough on its own