United States Court of Appeals
[…] for organized crime and terrorist organizations.” United States
v. Mohamed, No. 13-2368, slip op. at 9 (7th Cir. Jul. 22, 2014)
(citations omitted). The CCTA defines “contraband cigarettes”
as “a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no
evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette
taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if
the State or local government requires a stamp, impression, or
other indication to be placed on packages or other containers
of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2341(2).
But the CCTA’s definition of “contraband cigarettes” does
not apply to cigarettes in the possession of certain persons. See
18 U.S.C. §§ 2341(2)(A)–(D). For instance, the definition does
Nos. 13-2662 & 13-2681 7
not apply to a person “licensed or otherwise authorized by the
State where the cigarettes are found to account for and pay
cigarette taxes imposed by such State and who has complied
with the accounting and payment requirements relating to
such license or authorization with respect to the cigarettes
involved.” 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2)(C). Both Wamiq, who claims to
have been an agent of a licensed distributor in Illinois, and
Khan, who was a licensed distributor in Illinois, sought to
invoke this exception. But neither Wamiq nor Khan complied
with the accounting and payment requirements required under