Rel: 10/24/2014
[…] Northern District of Alabama ("the bankruptcy court"). On
July 29, 2011, Curtain filed in the bankruptcy court a motion
seeking a relief from the automatic stay; the bankruptcy court
on August 9, 2011, granted the motion and lifted the stay. On
2
1130098
November 10, 2011, the Jefferson Circuit Court entered a
summary judgment in favor of Curtain, awarding him possession
of the property and damages. On December 14, 2011, the
bankruptcy court discharged Newell's debt, including any rent
owed for continued possession of the property.
On February 8, 2012, pursuant to § 6-5-252, Ala. Code
1975,2 Cameron Givianpour presented Curtain with a demand for
2
Section 6-5-252 provides:
"Anyone desiring and entitled to redeem may make
written demand of the purchaser or his or her
transferees for a statement in writing of the debt
and all lawful charges claimed by him or her, and
such purchaser or their transferees shall, within 10
days after such written demand, furnish such person
making the demand with a written, itemized statement
of all lawful charges claimed by him or her. The
redeeming party must then tender all lawful charges
to the purchaser or his or her transferee. If the
purchaser or his or her transferee fails to furnish
a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges
within 10 days after demand, he or she shall forfeit
all claims or right to compensation for
improvements, and the party so entitled to redeem
may, on the expiration of the 10 days, file his or
her complaint without a tender to enforce his or her
rights under this article and file a lis pendens
with the probate court.
"Tender or suit must be made or filed within one
year from foreclosure."
3
1130098
lawful charges for the purpose of redeeming the property.3 On
February 13, 2012, Curtain presented Givianpour a statement in
the amount of $351,925.10, which amount included the purchase