Rel: 10/24/2014
[…] owed." Givianpour further stated that he was "ready to do
equity and pay all lawful charges to redeem the property."
Givianpour did not pay any of the redemption funds into the
circuit court as is generally done in accordance with § 6-5-
256, Ala. Code 1975,4 when a written statement of all debt and
charges is provided to the redemptioner.
On March 13, 2012, Curtain filed a "Motion to Dismiss for
Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction or for Judgment on the
Pleadings." The motion alleged, among other things, that the
circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under § 6-5-
256 because Givianpour had failed either to tender the amount
for redemption or to pay the amount for redemption into court
4
Section 6-5-256 provides:
"Upon the filing of any complaint as provided in
these sections and paying into court the amount of
purchase money and the interest necessary for
redemption and all lawful charges, if the written
statement thereof has been furnished or, if not
furnished, offering to pay such debt or purchase
price and all lawful charges, the circuit court
shall take jurisdiction thereof and settle and
adjust all the rights and equities of the parties,
as provided in this article."
5
1130098
with the filing of his complaint. The motion asserted that
Givianpour was "only contesting the $4,950.00 claimed for rent
and therefore does not have a valid excuse for not tendering
money into the Court, but could have tendered the minimum
amount due for redemption."