Rel: 10/24/2014
[…] or both," it was "of easy verification." The circuit court
thus concluded that Givianpour "failed to exercise due
diligence to ascertain the proper amount to tender into court
on February 29, 2012, when he filed this action without
tendering the amount owed," and that he "has not demonstrated
any valid excuse" for that failure.
On June 11, 2013, Givianpour filed a motion to alter,
amend, or vacate the circuit court's judgment. In the motion,
Givianpour emphasized the fact that the parties disagreed as
to whether the rent charge was a "lawful charge" under §
6-5-253, Ala. Code 1975.5 Givianpour also argued, for the
5
Section 6-5-253 provides, in part:
"(a) Anyone entitled and desiring to redeem real
estate under the provisions of this article must
7
1130098
also pay or tender to the purchaser or his or her
transferee the purchase price paid at the sale, with
interest at the rate allowed to be charged on money
judgments as set forth in Section 8-8-10[, Ala. Code
1975] (as it is now or hereinafter may be amended),
and all other lawful charges, also with interest as
aforesaid; lawful charges are the following:
"(1) Permanent improvements as
prescribed herein.
"(2) Taxes paid or assessed.
"(3) All insurance premiums paid or
owed by the purchaser.
"(4) Any other valid lien or
encumbrance paid or owned by such purchaser
or his or her transferee or if the
redeeming party is a judgment creditor or