Beauchamp & Brown Groves Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The petitioner sought redetermination by the Tax Court. The Tax Court upheld the Commissioner, and the petitioner has sought review here.

6

The sole basis for the Commissioner's claim of deficiencies is in the deducibility of the expenses in developing the unharvested crop prior to the sale of the grove. The parties have stipulated that these expenses were the normal expenses of its business. The Commissioner's reason for disallowing the deduction was section 268.

Section 268 provides:

7

"Where an unharvested crop sold by the taxpayer is considered under the provisions of section 1231 as `property used in the trade or business', in computing taxable income no deduction (whether or not for the taxable year of the sale and whether for expenses, depreciation, or otherwise) attributable to the production of such crop shall be allowed."

8

Petitioner contends that section 268 is not applicable because its unharvested crop was not "property used in the trade or business" under section 1231. The Commissioner contends that it was such property.

9