Beauchamp & Brown Groves Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 7

"Where an unharvested crop sold by the taxpayer is considered under the provisions of section 1231 as `property used in the trade or business', in computing taxable income no deduction (whether or not for the taxable year of the sale and whether for expenses, depreciation, or otherwise) attributable to the production of such crop shall be allowed."

8

Petitioner contends that section 268 is not applicable because its unharvested crop was not "property used in the trade or business" under section 1231. The Commissioner contends that it was such property.

9

In general, section 1231 provides for capital gain-ordinary loss treatment on sales or exchanges of property used in a trade or business. We note particularly subsection (b), paragraph (4) of section 1231:

10

"(b) Definition of property used in the trade or business. — For purposes of this section —

11

* * * * * *

12

(4) Unharvested crop. — In the case of an unharvested crop on land used in the trade or business and held for more than 6 months, if the crop and the land are sold or exchanged (or compulsorily or involuntarily converted) at the same time and to the same person, the crop shall be considered as `property used in the trade or business.'"

13

Since the petitioner's crop and land were sold at the same time and to the same person, the petitioner would come within this provision. This being so, it would appear that the Commissioner's application of section 268 was correct.

14