United States v. Roberts
[…] and divided the sentence between 24 months on the failure-to-surrender offense and 6 months
pursuant to § 3147, to be served consecutively to Roberts’s undischarged sentence.
II.
Roberts makes one argument on appeal: The application of the § 3C1.3 sentencing
enhancement violated his Sixth Amendment rights because he was never formally charged in the
indictment with a violation of § 3147. Roberts’s challenge to the constitutionality of his sentence
is reviewed de novo. United States v. Anderson, 695 F.3d 390, 398 (6th Cir. 2012).
-2-
No. 13-6554
United States v. Roberts
U.S.S.G. § 3C1.3 and 18 U.S.C. § 3147 operate in tandem to deter the commission of
additional offenses by a defendant on release. Section 3147 provides:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter
shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to--
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a
felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a
misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any
other sentence of imprisonment.
U.S.S.G § 3C1.3 implements this statutory directive by instructing district courts: “If a
statutory sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies, increase the offense level by
3 levels.” The note to § 3C1.3 further explains: