People v. Alvarez CA5
[…] He therefore asks that we modify the judgment to reflect a sentence under Count 1 of “life with the possibility of parole.” Respondent concedes the issue, but offers no analysis for her position beyond noting that under section 206.1, “Torture is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life.” We decline to accept the concession because we do not believe appellant has established error. Section 3046 provides, in pertinent part: “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served . . . [a] term of at least seven calendar years….” (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1).) Therefore, as he recognizes in his briefing, Alvarez is statutorily ineligible for parole for a minimum period of seven years notwithstanding the indeterminate nature of his sentence.