Commonwealth v. Kelly
[…] It is certainly plausible that the Legislature did not intend to apply the felony grading of the corruption of minors statute to a single case of indecent exposure to a child, a crime which already carries additional penalties for offenses committed against minors. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3127(b) (“If the person knows or should have known that any of the persons present are less than 16 years of age, indecent exposure under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Otherwise, indecent exposure under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the second degree.”). Similar age-based sentencing enhancements are contained in many of the offenses defined in Chapter 31. - 13 - J-E03003-14 sufficient evidence to support the felony grading of the corruption of minors statute as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(ii).