State v. Perry
[…] Because appellant asserts that the indictment failed to charge an offense, we will review the merits of the assignment of error. {¶ 17} Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 2941.03 provides that “[a]n indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: * * * (E) That the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of finding of the indictment or filing of the information.” Each count of the indictment must contain “a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified.” R.C. 2941.05. That statement “may be made in ordinary and concise language * * * [or] in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense * * * or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.” Id. See also Crim.R. 7. An indictment is not made invalid “[f]or omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in a case in which time is not of the essence of the offense; [or] [f]or stating 9. the time imperfectly.” R.C. 2941.08(B) and (C).