2014 IL App (2d) 140682
[…] App. 3d at 703. A
person or entity named as a respondent in discovery is required to respond to the plaintiff’s
discovery in the same manner as are defendants. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010). If the
evidence discloses probable cause to add a respondent in discovery as a party defendant, the
plaintiff may do so within six months from the time the respondent in discovery was named.
735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010). The six-month period can be extended, as it was here, from
time to time, for a failure or refusal of the respondent in discovery to comply with timely filed
discovery requests. 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010). The statute further provides that a person
- 12 -
2014 IL App (2d) 140682
or entity named as a respondent in discovery “may upon his or her own motion be made a
defendant in the action, in which case the provisions of this Section are no longer applicable to
that person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2010).
¶ 32 Here, Cantella was named a respondent in discovery on October 11, 2011, and it was
served on October 12, 2011. In January 2012, Cantella moved to quash plaintiff’s discovery
requests, on the basis of the arbitration agreement.