[Cite as State ex rel. Wengerd v. Baughman Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 2014-Ohio-4749.]
[…] The affidavit also
included a copy of the minutes of the April 3 meeting.
{¶6} Ohio’s Sunshine Law, Revised Code Section 121.22, provides, in part, that “[a]ll
meetings of any public body are * * * open to the public at all times. * * * The minutes of a
regular or special meeting of any public body shall be promptly prepared, filed, and maintained
and shall be open to public inspection.” R.C. 121.22(C). According to the statute, “‘[m]eeting’
means any prearranged discussion of the public business of the public body by a majority of its
members.” R.C. 121.22(B)(2). It also provides that it “shall be liberally construed to require
public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only
in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” R.C. 121.22(A).
{¶7} Construing Section 121.22, this Court has held that “a public body violates the
Sunshine Law where it simultaneously conducts a meeting while deliberating over public
business.” Krueck v.