[Cite as State v. Cromety, 2014-Ohio-4747.]
[…] Convictions and Sentences, and ruled that a Crim. Rule 11 Plea Agreement obviated
the need for a Jury Trial waiver that strictly complied with R.C. 2945.05-.06.”
{¶17} “[2.] The trial court abused its discretion by summarily overruling
Appellant’s Motion to Vacate Convictions and Sentences without a hearing.”
{¶18} “[3.] The trial court’s journal entry fails to make specific findings of fact on
the material issue raised.”
{¶19} The basis of Cromety’s Motion to Vacate Convictions and Sentences is
that the three-judge panel did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea. Cromety
relies on R.C. 2945.06, which provides in relevant part:
In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and
elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised
Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall
proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with
the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before
a jury. If the accused is charged with an offense punishable with
death, he shall be tried by a court to be composed of three judges,
consisting of the judge presiding at the time in the trial of criminal
cases and two other judges to be designated by the presiding judge
5
or chief justice of that court * * *. If the accused pleads guilty of
aggravated murder, a court composed of three judges shall
examine the witnesses, determine whether the accused is guilty of
aggravated murder or any other offense, and pronounce sentence
accordingly.
{¶20} It is not disputed that, in the present case, the three-judge panel was
appointed prior to Cromety’s execution of the written waiver of his right to trial by jury as
part of his guilty plea. Cromety interprets R.C. 2945.06 to mean “that the three judge
panel convened in this case lacked the jurisdiction [to accept a plea] because there was
no proper waiver prior to convening the three judge panel.” Appellant’s Reply Brief at 3.