[Cite as Grexa v. Hollenbaugh, 2014-Ohio-4746.]
[…] consideration.” Perlmuter Printing Co. v. Strome, Inc. (N.D.Ohio 1976), 436 F.Supp.
5
409, 414. A meeting of the minds as to the essential terms of the contract is a
requirement to enforcing the contract. Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc. v. Ohio Dep’t
of Industrial Relations (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 366, 369 * * *.’ Kostelnik v. Helper, 96
Ohio St.3d 1, 3-4, 2002-Ohio-2985 * * *.” Minister Farmers Cooperative Exchange Co.,
Inc. v. Meyer, 117 Ohio St.3d 459, 2008-Ohio-1259, ¶28. (Parallel citations omitted.)
{¶18} Regarding land installment contracts, R.C. 5313.02 states:
{¶19} “(A) Every land installment contract shall be executed in duplicate, and a
copy of the contract shall be provided to the vendor and the vendee. The contract shall
contain at least the following provisions:
{¶20} “(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to
the contract;
{¶21} “(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;
{¶22} “(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;
{¶23} “(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;
{¶24} “(5) Any charges or fees for services that are includable in the contract
separate from the contract price;