United States Court of Appeals
[…] Before the incident giving rise to
removal proceedings, he resided for several years in Minnesota with his live-in
girlfriend, whom he considered his wife, and their three United States citizen children.
In January 2012, during an argument with his girlfriend in the presence of their
children, Avendano grabbed a knife and told his girlfriend to follow him into the
bathroom. Avendano’s girlfriend instructed one of the children to call the police;
officers came and arrested Avendano. He pleaded guilty to making terroristic threats
in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713 subd. 1. That statute, in relevant part, forbids
“threaten[ing], directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose
to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.”
A threat, as used in the statute, “is a declaration of an intention to injure another or
[her] property by some unlawful act.” State v. Schweppe, 237 N.W.2d 609, 613
(Minn. 1975). At his plea hearing, Avendano claimed he was threatening only to