United States Court of Appeals
[…] law concerning the Board’s denial of relief under the Convention Against Torture.
* * *
The petition for review is denied.
KELLY, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in Part II.B. of the court’s opinion. With respect to the court’s
conclusion that “the Board permissibly categorized Avendano’s offense of making
terroristic threats in Minnesota as a crime involving moral turpitude,” as addressed in
Part II.A., I respectfully dissent.
-10-
Ribelino Avendano pleaded guilty to one count of making terroristic threats in
violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713 subd. 1. This statute provides two mental states by
which the statute may be violated: “Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to
commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless
disregard of the risk of causing such terror . . .” has violated the statute (emphasis
added). In Chanmouny v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 810, 814 (8th Cir. 2004), this court held
that a conviction under the Minnesota terroristic-threats statute, when committed
“with purpose to terrorize,” qualifies as a crime involving moral turpitude.