J.D./M.M. V. HEGYI (T.D./STATE)
[…] apply that meaning. Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare, 231 Ariz. 379, 383
¶ 8, 296 P.3d 42, 46 (2013). Words in statutes, however, cannot be read in
isolation from the context in which they are used. See Adams v. Comm’n on
Appellate Court Appointments, 227 Ariz. 128, 135 ¶ 34, 254 P.3d 367, 373
(2011); see also Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997) (“The
plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to
the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and
the broader context of the statute as a whole”).
¶7 Section 13-4433(G) states as follows: “[t]his section [which
allows a victim to refuse a defense interview] applies to the parent or legal
guardian of a minor child who exercises victims’ rights on behalf of the
minor child.” T.D. argues that this language limits a parent’s right
temporally: A parent may refuse an interview only as long as the parent is
exercising rights on behalf of the minor child, which no longer occurs once
the child turns eighteen. This argument would have some force if § 13-