J.D./M.M. V. HEGYI (T.D./STATE)
[…] temporally: A parent may refuse an interview only as long as the parent is
exercising rights on behalf of the minor child, which no longer occurs once
the child turns eighteen. This argument would have some force if § 13-
4433(G) were read in isolation, because the statute states that the section
entitling a victim to refuse an interview applies to a parent who exercises
rights on behalf of a minor child. See also A.R.S. § 13-4403(C) (permitting a
parent to exercise a child victim’s rights “[i]f the victim is a minor”
(emphasis added)).
¶8 Section 13-4402(A), however, states that “the rights and duties
that are established by this chapter arise on the arrest or formal charging of
the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal
offense” and “continue to be enforceable pursuant to this chapter until the
final disposition of the charges . . . .” Mother and Daughter argue that § 13-
3
J.D./M.M. V. HEGYI (T.D./STATE)
Opinion of the Court
4433(G) establishes a right to refuse defense interviews for a parent who
exercises victims’ rights on behalf of a minor child and § 13-4402(A)