This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] contrary.” State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not disturb the
verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the
requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the
defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-
77 (Minn. 2004).
A person is guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct when he engages in
sexual penetration with another and “knows or has reason to know that the complainant is
. . . mentally incapacitated[] or physically helpless.” Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d)
(2010). Sexual penetration includes sexual intercourse and fellatio. Minn. Stat. §
609.341, subd. 12(1) (2010). A person is mentally incapacitated when the “person[,]
under the influence of alcohol, or a narcotic, . . . administered to that person without the
person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or
sexual penetration.” Id., subd. 7 (2010). A person is physically helpless if she “is (a)
asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of
a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is