IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Individuals detained under chapter 10.77
RCW have significant procedural rights,42 and substitute procedural safeguards—
namely the statutory procedures for obtaining final discharge—greatly diminish any risk
of an erroneous deprivation of liberty. Specifically, the statutory scheme provides
insanity acquittees with the right to petition the Secretary of the Department of Social
and Health Services or the court directly for final discharge at any time following initial
commitment.43 After such a petition is filed, the court must promptly hold a hearing and
41 See RCW 10.77.190(4) ("The issue to be determined is whether the
conditionally released person did or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or
her release, or whether the person presents a threat to public safety.").
42 For example, detained insanity acquittees are entitled to periodic mental
examinations at least every six months. RCW 10.77.140. They may have their own
experts conduct mental examinations, and indigent individuals can have independent