IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or
institutions."45 These procedures for obtaining release provide an insanity acquittee
with an adequate opportunity to rebut the presumption of continuing mental illness.46
These alternate procedures provide "assurance that every acquittee has prompt
opportunity to obtain release if he has recovered."47
Furthermore, the State has an interest in preserving the integrity and efficiency of
the current statutory scheme. The "revocation/modification proceeding under
RCW 10.77.190 is designed to efficiently determine whether an insanity acquittee has
44 See RCW 10.77.200(3) ("The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, shall
within forty-five days order a hearing. Continuance of the hearing date shall only be
allowed for good cause shown. . . . The hearing shall be before a jury if demanded by
either the petitioner or the prosecuting attorney."); Hanev. 125 Wn. App. at 123-24
(holding that the procedural requirements apply whether the petition is filed with the
Secretary or with the court directly); Kolocotronis, 34 Wn. App. at 620-21 (same).
45 RCW 10.77.200(3); see also RCW 10.77.200(5).