Pace Communications Services Corp. v. Express Products, Inc.,
[…] ¶ 27 We need not determine whether Cumberland forfeited the issue–or whether the issue
could have been raised in Cumberland’s appeal–because whether the declaratory judgment
bound plaintiffs is a separate issue from the denial of the motion to dismiss the citation
proceeding. See American Service Insurance Co. v. China Ocean Shipping Co. (Americas),
Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 121895, ¶ 17 (“[A] ruling will not be binding in a subsequent stage of
litigation when different issues are involved ***.”). Cumberland moved to dismiss under
section 2-619(a)(3) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2010)), which allows dismissal where
“there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” (Emphasis
added.) The circuit court denied the motion because the federal action did not involve the
same parties: the federal action was between Express and Cumberland, and the citation
proceeding was between plaintiffs and Cumberland.
-6-