2014 IL App (3d) 130204
[…] this conclusion. Accordingly, we find the circuit court was correct when it held that there were
no affirmative defenses before the court at the time of plaintiff’s summary judgment hearing.
¶ 26 II. Amended Answer
¶ 27 Second, defendants argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion to file an
amended answer and affirmative defenses after summary judgment was entered. Defendants
explain that the denied amended answer would have "pled the allegations raised in the response
to plaintiff’s motion [for summary judgment] and [those] previously raised in the[ir] initial
answer."
¶ 28 Section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) expressly provides, in
pertinent part, that "after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be
amended upon just and reasonable terms." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West
2010). The decision to grant leave to file an amended answer or amended affirmative defense
rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and such a decision will not be disturbed
absent an abuse of discretion. Loyola Academy v.