Filed 10/27/14 Samantha C. v. State Dept. of Developmental Services CA2/1
[…] recoverable pursuant to a motion for section 1021.5 attorney fees. Samantha previously
had been awarded $841 in costs for Samantha C. II. Samantha appealed.
DISCUSSION
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in making its award of attorney fees
Samantha makes numerous arguments contending the trial court abused its
discretion in making its award of attorney fees. As we explain, we disagree with her
arguments.
1. Section 1021.5 attorney fees
“[S]ection 1021.5 is an exception to the general rule in California, commonly
referred to as the American rule and codified in section 1021, that each party to a lawsuit
must ordinarily pay his or her own attorney fees.” (Adoption of Joshua S. (2008) 42
Cal.4th 945, 954.) Section 1021.5 provides in pertinent part: “Upon motion, a court may
award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any
action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public
interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been
conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial
burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another
public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in
7
the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” “The burden is on the claimant
to establish each prerequisite to an award of attorney fees under section 1021.5.”
(Ebbetts Pass Forest Watch v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (2010) 187
Cal.App.4th 376, 381; see id. at pp. 387–388.)