Filed 10/27/14 P. v. Good CA4/2
[…] Good claims the People violated his discovery rights in failing to disclose the
identity of Officer Pollard, his report, and the DVD of the January 19, 2012, incident in
which Good claimed Officer Pollard tried to run over him, until after Good testified at
trial that Captain Cabral “attacked” him. We find no discovery violation.
Under California’s reciprocal discovery law (§ 1054 et. seq.), the prosecution is
required to disclose certain evidence to the defense at least 30 days before trial, including
evidence it intends to present in rebuttal (§§ 1054.1, 1054.7; People v. Gonzalez (2006)
38 Cal.4th 932, 956). This includes “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor
intends to call as witnesses at trial” (§ 1054.1, subd. (a)), and “[r]elevant written or
recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the
prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . .” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f)). The prosecution is
required to immediately disclose discoverable material and information that becomes
known to it or that comes into its possession within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.)
Good made an informal discovery request in September 2012 and trial