Filed 10/27/14 P. v. Good CA4/2
[…] forms.
As the People point out, though the section 12022.5, subdivision (a) enhancement
in count 4 must be stricken, the jury’s finding that the negligent discharge of a firearm
26
constitutes a serious felony must remain. The serious felony finding does not appear in
Good’s current abstract of judgment. Thus, the abstract must be amended to reflect the
negligent discharge of a firearm, of which Good was convicted in count 4, is a serious
felony within the meaning of sections 667 and 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8).
E. Additional Conduct Custody Credits (§ 4019)
Good was awarded 29 days of presentence conduct custody credits, or 15 percent
of the 196 days he actually served in custody before sentencing, for a total of 225 days of
presentence custody credits. (§ 2933.1, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of a
felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15
percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”].) Good claims that because his
personal use enhancement on count 4 must be stricken, he was not convicted of a felony
listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). Thus, he argues, he should have been awarded
one day of conduct custody credit for each day he served in custody, or 196 conduct days,