People v. Good CA4/2
[…] We find no discovery violation. Under California’s reciprocal discovery law (§ 1054 et. seq.), the prosecution is required to disclose certain evidence to the defense at least 30 days before trial, including evidence it intends to present in rebuttal (§§ 1054.1, 1054.7; People v. Gonzalez (2006) 38 Cal.4th 932, 956). This includes “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial” (§ 1054.1, subd. (a)), and “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . .” (§ 1054.1, subd. (f)). The prosecution is required to immediately disclose discoverable material and information that becomes known to it or that comes into its possession within 30 days of trial.