Case: 13-31077 Document: 00512816037 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/27/2014
[…] Masonry, Inc. v. J.A. Jones Constr. Co., 507 So. 2d 198, 204 n.15 (La. 1987).
“[W]hen an obligation is subject to a suspensive condition, the very existence of
the obligation depends upon the occurrence of the event.” Cahn Elec. Co. v.
Robert E. McKee, Inc., 490 So. 2d 647, 652 (La. Ct. App. 1986) (emphasis in
original). Bridgefield denied coverage for River Oaks’ Mississippi operations
because, as a consequence of River Oaks’ failure to comply with the notice
provision, its obligation to provide coverage was never triggered. Accordingly,
§ 22:875’s protection for a non-material breach of contract is inapplicable here.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:860(A) provides that “no oral or written
misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance
contract, by the insured or in his behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or
void the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or
warranty is made with the intent to deceive.” Relying on Benton Casing Serv.,
Inc. v. Avemco Ins. Co., 379 So. 2d 225 (La. 1979), River Oaks argues that its
failure to inform Bridgefield of its Mississippi operations was an unintentional
misrepresentation, and cannot form the basis for the denial of coverage. In