Case: 13-31077 Document: 00512816037 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/27/2014
[…] business). As River Oaks did not comply with the thirty-day notice
requirement, the district court did not err in denying River Oaks’ discovery
motion on the issue of prejudice. See id. (holding that where a policy contained
a notice provision requiring insured to notify insurer within thirty days of an
occurrence as a condition precedent to recovery, notification thirty-seven days
after the occurrence was ineffective).
3.
River Oaks finally alleges that the notification provision is unenforceable
under two of Louisiana’s “anti-technical” statutes, La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§§ 22:860 and 22:875. 4
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:875 states that “[i]f any breach of a . . . condition
in any insurance contract occurs prior to a loss under the contract, such breach
shall not void the contract nor allow the insurer to avoid liability, unless the
breach is material and exists at the time of the loss.” As just discussed, this
court has interpreted Louisiana law to hold that failure to comply with a notice
requirement that is a condition precedent to coverage precludes coverage, at
least where the insured is a sophisticated entity. “The common law ‘condition