Viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to submissibility, the evidence presented was sufficient, as a matter of law, to submit the claim for punitive damages to the jury. Holmes, 364 S.W.3d at 628. We find that Bowolak proved by clear and convincing evidence that Mercy’s conduct was outrageous and carried out with evil motive or reckless indifference to Bowolak’s rights. Point II is denied. With respect to Point III, the trial court’s award of punitive damages was not unconstitutionally excessive. Section 510.265 provides that: “No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of: (1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or (2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant.” Section 510.265.1. Our review of the trial court’s determination regarding constitutionality of the punitive award is de novo, deferring to the trial court’s findings of fact, unless they are clearly erroneous. Peel v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 408 S.W.3d 191, 211 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013).