NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] one paragraph letter is not compliant with N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12(c).
The notable absence of proof of the Association's fulfillment of
the formalities mandated by this section of the statute cannot
be overlooked. These prerequisites are absolutely necessary to
reach a binding agreement of sale and cannot be inferred or
assumed.
For completeness, we briefly address plaintiffs' suggestion
the motion judge erroneously concluded the Association waived
its rights. Plaintiffs maintain the express language of the Act
demands homeowners' rights may not be waived. To support this
notion, they rely on N.J.S.A. 46:8C-5, which states: "[a]ny
provision of a lease or other agreement whereby any provision of
this act is waived shall be deemed against public policy and
shall be void." Placement of this section within the statutory
scheme follows provisions imposing requirements on mobile home
park owners prohibiting the mandatory purchase of equipment,
N.J.S.A. 46:8C-2; restricting the sale of a mobile home by a