NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] landowner shall not conclude any agreement
for sale of the private residential
leasehold community land to any other party,
but may negotiate with any other party as to
terms and conditions of such an agreement,
contingent upon the failure or refusal of
the homeowners to exercise their prior right
of purchase under this act.
[N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12.]
Plaintiffs contend defendant's failure to comply with the
notice provisions in N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12(a) precludes transfer of
the park property to Manhattan because defendant could not file
an affidavit of compliance, as mandated by N.J.S.A. 46:8C-14.
This section of the Act provides:
In addition to other prerequisites for
recording, no deed evidencing transfer of
title to a private residential leasehold
community land shall be recorded in the
office of any county recording officer
unless, accompanying the application to
transfer the title is an affidavit annexed
thereto in which the owner of the private
residential leasehold community certifies:
. . . .
b. with reference to an offer
received by him for the purchase of the
land, or with reference to a counter-offer
which he has made or intends to make to such
an offer, he has complied with the
provisions of section [N.J.S.A. 46:8C-12] of
this act; or
14 A-6169-12T1
c. notwithstanding his compliance
with section 2 or 3 of this act, as
applicable, no contract has been executed
for the sale of the land between himself and
the homeowners' association; or
d. the provisions of sections 2 and 3
of this act are not applicable to a
particular sale or transfer of the land by
him, and compliance therewith is not
required; or
e. a particular sale or transfer of
the land is exempted from the provisions of
sections 2 through 5 of this act.
Responding to this argument, Kaufman does not challenge his
failure to relate receipt of a bona fide offer from Manhattan
within the ten-day window. However, he asserts the notice to
homeowners of the proposed terms of sale within a week of