IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] material furnished for the permanent change of real property and amounts to more than a
repair or replacement. Penrose’s assertion that the HVAC is an improvement to property
to which the statute of repose applies is, therefore, also correct. Giving the word
“improvement” its plain and ordinary meaning, both the condominium and the HVAC
system constitute improvements to real property within the meaning of § 1-3-111.1
[¶16] The question is which improvement—the condominium or the HVAC system–
triggered the statutory ten year period. Section 1-3-111 provides that the ten year period
begins to run upon substantial completion of the improvement. Section 1-3-110 defines
“substantial completion” as “the degree of completion at which the owner can utilize the
improvement for the purpose for which it was intended.” Here, neither the condominium
nor the HVAC system could be utilized for the purpose for which they were intended
until the home could be occupied. It is undisputed that the home could not be occupied
until the city completed its final inspections and issued a certificate of occupancy. That