State v. Maestas
[…] Supra, ¶¶ 3-4. Although Maestas insisted during trial that he responded calmly to the officer and jerked his arm in pain, rather than in an attempt to hurt Officer K.R., we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to affirming the judgment and will affirm unless there is a complete absence of probative facts to support the conviction. Supra, ¶ 9. Accordingly, we conclude that there is sufficient evidence to support Maestas’s conviction on the count of resisting arrest. B. Aggravated Assault ¶12 Assault, as defined by A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) (2010), is “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” One commits aggravated assault when one “commits the assault knowing or having reason to know that the victim is . . . [a] peace officer, or a person summoned and directed by the officer while engaged in the execution of any official duties.”