State v. Nichols
[…] takes the position that it will never impose a sentence below the standard range." Id.
"The failure to consider an exceptional sentence is reversible error." State v. Grayson,
154 Wn.2d 333, 342, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005).
17
No. 31037-0-111
State v. Nichols
RCW 9 .94A.589( 1)(c) provides that where "an offender is convicted under RCW
9.41.040 for unlawful possession of a firearm ... and for the felony crimes of theft of a
firearm[,] ...[t]he offender shall serve consecutive sentences/or each conviction . .. ,
and for each firearm unlawfully possessed." (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.41.040(6)
similarly provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this
section for unlawful possession of a firearm ... and for the felony crimes of
theft of a firearm ... then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for
each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
(Emphasis added.) These provisions reflect the policy of the HTACA, which was
intended to "provide greatly increased penalties for gun predators and for those offenders
committing crimes to acquire firearms." LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 1(2)(c).
In State v. Murphy, 98 Wn.