Edmond Quintezes Mosley v. State of Mississippi
[…] Here, the trial court properly treated Mosley’s motion to vacate and set aside his guilty plea as a PCR petition pursuant to the UPCCRA. See Barrett v. State, 119 So. 3d 396, 398 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (“Pleadings that are cognizable under the UPCCRA will be treated as PCR motions that are subject to the procedural rules promulgated therein, regardless of how the plaintiff has denominated or characterized the pleadings” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Supp. 2014) provides: “A 3 [PCR petition] shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only. If a petitioner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions.” Thus, “a separate motion for [PCR] must be filed for each cause number or conviction.” Rigdon v. State, 126 So. 3d 931, 934 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (quoting Bell v. State, 2 So. 3d 747, 749 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009)).