In re ANGELINA C., a Person Coming B253929
[…] Following closing argument, the court sustained the
petition as amended. As to disposition, the court ordered that Angelina remain with
father and that family maintenance services be provided, including individual therapy for
7
Angelina and individual counseling for father to address anger management and setting
appropriate boundaries. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Hearsay and Substantial Evidence
Father contends the juvenile court violated section 355 by relying solely on the
objected-to hearsay of H. and Jessica to support the jurisdictional findings under section
300, subdivision (b).4
A. Section 355
Section 355, subdivision (b) provides that “A social study prepared by the
petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes
competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be
based, . . . .” However, if “any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection
to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific
hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any
ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
one or more” enumerated exceptions: (A) The hearsay evidence would be admissible in
any civil or criminal proceeding; (B) The hearsay declarant is under 12 years of age and
is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing; (C) The hearsay declarant is a peace officer,