Passmore v. Watson
[…] Passmore further alleged that Watson intentionally “withheld the subpoena for Rev. Popejoy, and never caused the subpoena to be served to Rev. Popejoy.” The District Court construed these allegations to be a claim for legal malpractice and Passmore does not dispute the characterization. ¶12 Section 27-2-206, MCA, governs the time allotted for bringing a legal malpractice claim. The statute states that the action must be commenced “within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission.” Section 27-2-206, MCA. A statutory limitation period begins to run when the cause of action accrues. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA. A cause accrues when all elements of the claim have occurred.