AUTHORITY v. FOSTER.
[…] 6
See, e.g., State v. Sylvester, 252 Ga. App. 31, 32 (555 SE2d 740) (2001)
(concerning the application of the renewal statute, OCGA § 9-2-61, to actions
brought under the GTCA); Howard v. State of Ga., 226 Ga. App. at 545-547 (2)
(concerning the application of OCGA § 9-3-90 (a), pertaining to the tolling of
limitation periods during a claimant’s legal incompetency, to the GCTA).
5
Chapter 33 of Title 36, entitled “Liability of Municipal Corporations for Acts
or Omissions,” provides that municipal corporations7 must respond to ante litem
notices of claim within 30 days. OCGA § 36-33-5 (c).8 It also provides that “[n]o
action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the
cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for
adjustment.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (b). Thus, the tolling provision of OCGA § 36-33-5
(d) provides a remedy and protects a claimant in those cases where the municipal
corporation has failed to respond to a timely filed notice of a claim for damages. The