AUTHORITY v. FOSTER.
[…] App. 411, 414-415 (1) (664 SE2d 788) (2008). Additionally, “[i]t is an elemental
canon of statutory construction that where a statute expressly provides a particular
remedy or remedies, a court must be chary of reading others into it.” (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Cellular One v. Emanuel County, 227 Ga. App. 197, 200 (489
SE2d 50) (1997).
Although the GTCA allows the State to be sued for its torts “in the same
manner as a private individual or entity,”4 this waiver of sovereign immunity is
limited and applies “only to the extent and manner provided in [the GTCA].”5 “Thus,
4
OCGA § 50-21-23 (a) provides, in relevant part:
The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and
employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or
employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a
private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances;
provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject
to all exceptions and limitations set forth in [the GTCA].
5
OCGA § 50-21-23 (b) provides, in relevant part: “The state waives its
sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in [the GTCA] and
4
the [GTCA], by its own terms, must be strictly construed.” Howard v. State of Ga.,
226 Ga. App. 543 (1) (487 SE2d 112) (1997). So viewed, OCGA § 50-21-27 (e)
allows for the application of tolling provisions found elsewhere in the Code to the