Joel McGee v. State of Indiana
[…] McGee had also recently violated probation in Grant County. The State further argues that

McGee failed numerous drug screens and was dishonest with his probation officer

regarding his drug use, that “[t]his was not a single lapse, but an ongoing lack of

compliance by McGee with the terms of his probation,” and that “[t]he violation of

probation conditions involving drug use is particularly disturbing considering that McGee

pled guilty to a drug offense in this case.” Appellee’s Brief at 5.

       Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h) sets forth the court’s sentencing options upon a finding

of a probation violation and provides:

       If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
       termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
       probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
       sanctions:

              (1)    Continue the person on probation, with or without
                     modifying or enlarging the conditions.

              (2)    Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
                     than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
                     period.

              (3)    Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
                     suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

       The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for

probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard. Prewitt v. State,

878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007). The Court explained that “[o]nce a trial court has