Alvin Donald Grisby v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. “A warrant and its underlying affidavit must comply with the Fourth Amendment prohibition on unreasonable searches and seizures, as well as Indiana constitutional and statutory law.” Id. at 1143. The text of Article I, section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical language to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Id. These constitutional principles are codified in Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. Id. Under Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(b), when the affidavit is based on hearsay, it must either: “(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay.” Grisby first argues that the information from the confidential informant was “double hearsay” because Detective McDonald learned the information from another officer, who had previously worked with the confidential informant.