2 UNITED STATES V. SWISHER
[…] States v. Barron, 172 F.3d 1153, 1156–57 (9th Cir. 1999) (en
banc), and has done so here.
III
On appeal, Swisher contends that the Supreme Court’s
decision in Alvarez, which struck down § 704(b)’s prohibition
on making false claims regarding medals as facially
unconstitutional, applies equally to § 704(a)’s prohibition on
the unauthorized wearing of medals, the provision under
which Swisher was convicted.
UNITED STATES V. SWISHER 11
A
We begin by considering the applicable legal framework.
At the time of Swisher’s relevant conduct, § 704 had two
substantive prohibitions. Section 704(a), the provision under
which Swisher was convicted, criminalized the unauthorized
wearing of “any decoration or medal authorized by Congress
for the armed forces of the United States . . . except when
authorized under regulations made pursuant to law.”4 Section
704(b), added by the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
109-437 § 3, 120 Stat. 3266, prohibited anyone from “falsely
represent[ing] himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to
have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by
Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.”
4
At the time of Swisher’s offense, the provision read:
In general. —Whoever knowingly wears, purchases,
attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships,
imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt
for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for