2 ESPINO-CASTILLO V. HOLDER
[…] of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(C) (barring aliens
convicted of a CIMT from cancellation of removal).
The Immigration Judge denied the application for
cancellation in November 2012, finding that he was ineligible
for such relief because his forgery conviction constituted a
CIMT. The BIA affirmed, and this petition for review
followed. Whether a conviction is a CIMT is a question of
law which this court has jurisdiction to review de novo. See
Marmolejo-Campos v. Holder, 558 F.3d 903, 911 (9th Cir.
2009).
Petitioner was convicted under section 13-2002 of the
Arizona Revised Statutes, which provides in relevant part:
[A] person commits forgery if, with intent to
defraud, the person:
1. Falsely makes, completes, or alters a
written instrument; or
2. Knowingly possesses a forged instrument;
or
3. Offers or presents, whether accepted or not,
a forged instrument that contains false
information.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2002(A) (2014) (emphasis added). The
statute criminalizes conduct that constitutes fraud. Petitioner
does not now dispute the proposition that fraud is generally
a CIMT. We have repeatedly recognized the “longstanding