Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 581
[…] Living Trust and ordered the Bank to provide Cossey with an accounting. The accounting
has yet to be performed and will necessarily involve future actions by the Bank, as well as
future oversight and rulings by the circuit judge. The court’s order therefore contemplates
further action by a party or the court and is not final and appealable.
We are aware that the Bank’s notice of appeal cites Ark. R. App. P. 2(a)(12) (2014),
and Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-116 (Repl. 2012), as authority for pursuing an appeal at this
juncture. Rule 2(a)(12) permits an appeal from all orders in probate cases (with certain rare
exceptions) as allowed by section 28-1-116, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) APPEAL PERMITTED. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a
person aggrieved by an order of the circuit court in probate proceedings under the
provisions of the Probate Code may obtain a review of the order by the Supreme
Court or the Court of Appeals.
(b) ORDERS WHICH ARE NOT APPEALABLE. There shall be no appeal from
an order:
(1) Removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an account as
required by the court; or
(2) Appointing a special administrator.
We have interpreted section 28-1-116(a) to allow an immediate appeal from almost
any probate order. See Ferguson v. Ferguson, 2009 Ark. App. 549, 334 S.W.3d 425. However,
under the terms of the statute, the order must be from a probate proceeding under the
provisions of the Probate Code. The present appeal does not fall within that category.
The list of statutes that make up the Probate Code appears in the notes to Ark. Code
3
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 581
Ann. § 28-1-101 (Repl. 2012). The list does not include the statute at the heart of this case,
Ark.