Filed 10/29/14 Short v. Marcus CA2/2
[…] trust, it was valid as a living trust agreement.
17 One might speculate that these withdrawals benefitted Stanley by giving him
peace of mind that the property would be distributed as he wished.
32
A trust may be created where there is “[a] declaration by the owner of property
that the owner holds the property as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (a).) Stanley declared
himself trustee of the property in the very first paragraph of the third amendment.
Through this declaration of trust, he created a valid living trust pursuant to section 15200,
subdivision (a), and properly exercised his power of appointment for the benefit of
Marlene.18
A trust may also be created where there is “[a] transfer of property by the owner,
by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another
person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (c).) Stanley captioned the third amendment as an
amendment to an existing trust, adding certain properties that were to be distributed to
Marlene upon his death. The third amendment purported to amend article 7, section 4,