Filed 10/29/14 Short v. Marcus CA2/2
[…] They
breached the terms of the contract by challenging the actions taken by Stanley, and they
defended against Marlene’s petition to enforce the consent agreement by arguing that the
agreement was not enforceable. These facts support the trial court’s implicit finding that
appellants chose to void the contract rather than ratify it. Under the circumstances, in
order to escape from their obligations, appellants must “‘offer to restore the consideration
received.’” (Ford v. Shearson Lehman American Express, Inc. (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d
1011, 1028; see also Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b) [to effect a rescission, rescinding party
must “[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him
under the contract”].)
We also agree with the trial court that even if the consent agreement is not
considered void, appellants must still return the Columbia River Storage property to the
trust. Appellants breached the agreement when Harriet filed her petition arguing that the