PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, the Second IJ Decision erred in
determining that Yang is inadmissible under § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i),
and the BIA erred in affirming in that respect.
3.
Given that Yang is not inadmissible under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1182(a)(6)(C)(i), he has no need for a § 212(i) waiver.
Yang’s contention that the BIA should have remanded for
consideration of new evidence in support of his waiver
application is therefore moot.
B.
Finally, we cannot agree with the IJ’s conclusion, which
the BIA affirmed, that Yang abandoned his adjustment application
by failing to submit updated biometric data, as required by 8
C.F.R. § 1003.47. Indeed, the Attorney General conceded at oral
argument in this appeal that the record contained no evidence
that the INS complied with its legal obligation to “notify the
respondent of the need to provide biometrics and other
biographical information and [to] provide a biometrics notice
and instructions to the respondent for such procedures.” See 8
29
C.F.R. § 1003.47(d). We readily accept the Attorney General’s
candid concession in that respect.
V.
Pursuant to the foregoing, we grant Yang’s petition for
review and vacate the BIA Decision. We remand to the BIA for
such further proceedings as may be appropriate.