Egudu v. District of Columbia
[…] Unless a plaintiff “‘demonstrates compliance with the requirements of § 12-309,’” the “‘suit against the District is properly dismissed.’” Snowder v. District of Columbia, 949 A.2d 590, 600 (D.C. 2008), quoting 23 District of Columbia v. Arnold & Porter, 756 A.2d 427, 436 (D.C. 2000); see also Sperling ex rel. Estate of Oxlaj-Gonzales v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 542 F. Supp. 2d 76, 81 (D.D.C. 2008) (noting that “[s]ection 12-309 would operate as a jurisdictional bar . . . if notice is found insufficient”). Section 12-309 of the D.C. Code provides: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. D.C. Code § 12-309. The statute provides that the notice requirement may be satisfied by a police report that was written in the regular course of an officer’s duty.