People v. Willliams CA4/1
[…] (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 403.) We may not set aside a judgment for insufficiency of the evidence unless it clearly appears that there was no hypothesis upon which there was substantial evidence to support the verdict. (People v. Conners (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 443, 453.) Subdivision (a) of section 2800.1 (§ 2800.1(a)) makes it a misdemeanor to willfully evade a peace officer if the peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked, operated by a peace officer, "exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp" and "sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary."