United Shore Financial Services LLC v. William P Lally
[…] [Yoost, 295 Mich App at 221 (citations and quotations omitted).] III. LIMITED PERSONAL JURISDICTION Whether Michigan courts can exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant is a two-part inquiry, requiring a court to determine, under the circumstances, that Michigan’s long-arm statute applies and that the exercise of jurisdiction does not violate due process principles. Id. at 222. A. MICHIGAN’S LONG-ARM STATUTE The relevant section of the long-arm statute is MCL 600.705, which sets forth limited personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants. It provides in pertinent part as follows: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. As used within the statute, “any” has been interpreted to include “each” and “every,” including even “the slightest” contact.