Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] MCL 500.3004 provides: No policy of insurance against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an employee or other person and for which the person insured is liable, or against loss or damage to property caused by draft animals or by any vehicle drawn, propelled or operated by any motive power, and for which loss or damage the person insured is liable, shall be issued or delivered in this state by any insurer authorized to do business in this state, unless there shall be contained within such policy the provisions required under [MCL 500.3006 and MCL 500.3008]. MCL 500.3006 provides: In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy, and stating that in case execution against the insured is returned unsatisfied in an action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, because of such insolvency or bankruptcy, then an action in the nature of a writ of garnishment may be maintained by the injured person, or his or her personal representative, against such insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the said action not exceeding the amount of the policy. [Emphasis added.] The Supreme Court has cited MCL 500.3006 for the proposition that, even if an insured is insolvent or bankrupt, his insurer must defend the action and pay if a judgment is rendered against the insured. Williams v Grossman, 409 Mich 67, 85, 85 n 23; 293 NW2d 315 (1980).