Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] AP Capital had no obligations under the insurance policy to pay additional amounts. Accordingly, AP Capital did not use the bankruptcy of BCEP (or Prodinger) to relieve itself of any of its obligations under the policy. Section IX.G of the insurance policy was required by MCL 500.3006. Under the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq., casualty insurance includes medical malpractice insurance. MCL 500.624(1)(h). Chapter 30 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.3004 et seq., governs contracts for casualty insurance. MCL 500.3004 provides: No policy of insurance against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an employee or other person and for which the person insured is liable, or against loss or damage to property caused by draft animals or by any vehicle drawn, propelled or operated by any motive power, and for which loss or damage the person insured is liable, shall be issued or delivered in this state by any insurer authorized to do business in this state, unless there shall be contained within such policy the provisions required under [MCL 500.3006 and MCL 500.3008].