Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] [Emphasis added.] The Supreme Court has cited MCL 500.3006 for the proposition that, even if an insured is insolvent or bankrupt, his insurer must defend the action and pay if a judgment is rendered against the insured. Williams v Grossman, 409 Mich 67, 85, 85 n 23; 293 NW2d 315 (1980). Section IX.G of the insurance policy does not contain the language of MCL 500.3006. MCL 500.3012 states the effect of an insurance policy that does not include the language of MCL 500.3006. MCL 500.3012 states: Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of [MCL 500.3004 to MCL 500.3012] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer shall have all the defenses in any action brought under the provisions of such sections that it originally had against its insured under the -41- terms of the policy providing the policy is not in conflict with the provisions of such sections. There is no claim that § IX.G of the insurance policy conflicts with the language of MCL 500.3006. Therefore, the language of MCL 500.3006 should be deemed to be included in the insurance policy and § IX.G should be read, according to its plain language, to determine whether it provides any