Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] It is strictly a breach of contract claim, and the contract provides: THIS APARTMENT LEASE AGREEMENT (“Lease”) is made and entered into this date of June 1, 2005 between LAUREL WOODS APARTMENTS L.L.C[.]; with an address of 22200 Laurel Woods Drive, Southfield, Michigan 48034 (“Landlord”) (jointly severally) Najah Roumayah & Rebecca Roumayah (“Tenant”). It is undisputed that Najah and Rebecca Roumayah signed the lease agreement. Thus, according to its plain terms, the parties agreed that Najah and Rebecca Roumayah were jointly and severally liable. By its plain terms, MCL 600.2956 does not preclude this agreement; it applies to tort actions “or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death.” While this breach of contract claim clearly seeks to recover for damage to plaintiff’s property, the damages sought are pursuant to contract and therefore are contract damages that arise incidentally from property damage.