Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] MCL 600.2925d(b) codified the common-law setoff rule. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 11; 821 NW2d 432 (2012); Markley v Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc, 255 Mich App 245, 255; 660 NW2d 344 (2003). However, the subsection was deleted from MCL 600.2925d by the 1995 tort reform legislation “because the tort reform legislation, for the most part, abolished joint -51- and several liability in favor of allocation of fault or several liability.” Markley, 255 Mich App at 255, citing MCL 600.2956 and MCL 600.6304. MCL 600.2956 provides: Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer’s vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer’s employee. [Emphasis added.] MCL 600.6304 provides, (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The