Thomas Tibble v. American Physicians Capital Inc
[…] See Essell v George W Auch Co [, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 24, 2004 (Docket No. 240940)]. That Court noted, “Although novel, the argument is also contrived because it selectively implicates the underlying negligence complaint and ignores the substance of the cross-complaint, an action based in contract.” The Court opined: However, defendants ignores [sic] the first sentence of MCL 600.2956, that limits its application to “an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death . . . [.]” While the underlying complaint by Essel [sic] is a tort action seeking damages for personal injury, the action at issue in this cross-complaint is an action based on contract theory.