Craig Hecht v. National Heritage Academies Inc
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court chooses an outcome that falls “outside the range of principled outcomes.” Id. In general, relevant evidence is admissible and irrelevant evidence is not admissible. MRE 402. Relevant evidence “means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. County of Wayne v Michigan State Tax Com'n, 261 Mich App 174, 196; 682 NW2d 100 (2004). The disclosures at issue were required under MCL 380.1230b, which provides in relevant part: (1) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request the applicant for employment to sign a statement that does both of the following: (a) Authorizes the applicant's current or former employer or employers to disclose to the school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school any unprofessional conduct by the applicant and to make available to the school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee's personnel record maintained by the current or former employer relating to that unprofessional conduct. (b) Releases the current or former employer, and employees acting on behalf of the current or former employer, from any liability for providing information -7- described in subdivision (a), as provided in subsection (3), and waives any written notice required under section 6 of the Bullard-Plawecki employee right to know act, Act No. 397 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 423.506 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (2) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request at least the applicant's current employer or, if the applicant is not currently employed, the applicant's immediately previous employer to provide the information described in subsection (1)(a), if any. The request shall include a copy of the statement signed by the applicant under subsection (1). (3) Not later than 20 business days after receiving a request under subsection (2), an employer shall provide the information requested and make available to the requesting school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee's