Craig Hecht v. National Heritage Academies Inc
[…] Sniecinski v Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan, 469 Mich 124, 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). We review the foul, which are positive statements about the person. In this instance, Plaintiff testified that he did not give any “ups” to either Bell or Code because he did not hear any foul called. 2 The dean is the second highest position at LCA. -2- the evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, recognizing that a motion for JNOV should be granted only if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a claim as a matter of law. Id. MCL 37.2202 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. “The ultimate question in every employment discrimination case involving a claim of disparate treatment is whether the plaintiff was the victim of intentional discrimination.”