J-A12028-14
[…] Exigent circumstances
are not limited to hot pursuit. In any event, my review of the record
confirms that the police here were in hot pursuit and had exigent
circumstances.
The concepts of hot pursuit and fresh pursuit frequently arise in the
context of the Statewide Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (MPJA), 42
Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8951–8954.7 See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Reigel, 75 A.3d
1284 (Pa. Super. 2013) (holding police officer, acting within his primary
jurisdiction, is authorized to issue citation for summary offense committed in
another jurisdiction). Specifically, sub-section 8953(a)(2) provides that :
Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any
offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to
believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for
which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person
after the commission of the offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2).
Construing the hot and fresh pursuit requirements of section
8953(a)(2), this Court has explained that:
“[H]ot pursuit” requires some sort of chase, but does not require
a “fender-smashing Hollywood-style chase scene” nor “police
observation of the criminal activity.”