J-S56040-14
[…] assault, corruption of minors, and possession of child pornography. All are
qualifying convictions under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.14. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. §§
9799.14. Thus, “the triggering event” conviction has occurred.
The definition section of the Registration of Sexual Offenders statute,
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.12, defines a “sexually violent predator” as one who,
upon assessment pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.24 is found to be “likely
to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses,” “due to a mental
abnormality or personality disorder.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.12. As noted, all
the charges the jury convicted Appellant of are offenses specified in §
9799.14. “Sexually violent offense” is defined as “[a]n offense specified in
section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier
II or Tier III sexual offense.” “Predatory” is defined as “an act directed at a
stranger. . . .” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9799.12.
Dr. Robert Stein, whom the parties stipulated was an expert,
performed Appellant’s assessment. (See N.T. Sentencing, 9/26/13, at 2-3).
- 13 -
J-S56040-14