2 HARRIS V. AMGEN
[…] including the authority to acquire and dispose
of, the assets of the Plan assigned to it by the
Company, except to the extent that the Plan
prescribes or the Company directs how such
assets shall be invested. Each Trustee and
Investment Manager shall be solely
responsible for diversifying, in accordance
with Section 404(a)(1)(C) of ERISA, the
investment of the assets of the Plan assigned
to it by the Committee, except to the extent
that the plan prescribes or the Committee
directs how such assets shall be invested.
ERISA requires that a trustee hold plan assets in trust for
plan participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a). A trustee has
“exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the
assets of the plan” subject to two exceptions. Id. The first
exception is that a plan may “expressly provide[] that the
trustee or trustees are subject to the direction of a named
fiduciary who is not a trustee.” Id. § 1103(a)(1). Under this
exception, a named fiduciary with the power to direct trustees
is a fiduciary with authority to manage plan assets. The
second exception is that an “investment manager,” duly
licensed as an investment adviser under federal or state law,