McNamara v. Citizens Protecting Tax Payers
[…] Id. at 117, 761 P.2d at 1021. Although the Act was later amended several times, the legislature took no steps to prohibit a private right of action, indicating “a legislative intent to preserve the private right judicially recognized by the court.” Id. The court concluded: 1 A.R.S. § 16-901(25) defines “surplus monies” as “those monies of a political committee remaining after all of the committee’s expenditures have been made and its debts have been extinguished.” 3 MCNAMARA, et al. v. CITIZENS, et al. Opinion of the Court Since 1919 Arizona’s legislative policy has been to forfeit usurious small loans.