McNamara v. Citizens Protecting Tax Payers
[…] The legislature obviously knows how to provide for private rights of action in the campaign finance context when it chooses to do so. As in Pacion, we will not “infer a statutory remedy into the campaign finance statutes that the legislature eschewed.” Pacion, 225 Ariz. at 170, ¶ 12, 236 P.3d at 397. ¶12 We disagree with Appellants’ assertion that A.R.S. § 16-915.01 is “rendered useless” unless an implied private right of action is recognized. As Appellants acknowledge, the enforcement procedures and remedies set forth in A.R.S. § 16-924(A) apply to alleged violations of § 16-915.01.2 As relevant here, § 16-924(A) provides: (1) if the city clerk “has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating any provision of this title, except for violations of chapter 6, article 2,” the clerk shall notify the city attorney; (2) the city attorney “may serve on the person an order requiring compliance with that provision,” which “shall state with reasonable particularity the nature of the violation and shall require compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of the order;” (3) the alleged violator has twenty days to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6; (4) if the alleged violator does